privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Farm Fresh Grocer Australia Pty Ltd ACN 162 553 791 regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. The following privacy policy applies to all Farm Fresh Grocer users, and conforms to Internet privacy standards.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Our Customer Service Department on 1800 GO FRESH Monday – Friday from 9am – 6pm.


What Personal Information does Farm Fresh Grocer collect and why?
Farm Fresh Grocer collects information about you in order to provide you with superior products and service as well as a range of additional goods and services forming part of the ongoing growth of our business.
The information you provide to Farm Fresh Grocer will improve all of the services Farm Fresh Grocer provides as it allows us to provide bespoke services to you, and update you when Farm Fresh Grocer introduces new products and services.

The type if personal information Farm Fresh Grocer collects includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information on products and services you use. This information assists in locating new business partners and providing you with products and services that you are interested in.


Storage of Collected Information 
The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our Website; you can email us at enquiries@farmfreshgrocer.com.au


How Farm Fresh Grocer may use your Personal Information 
The personal information you provide to Farm Fresh Grocer may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business, including (but not limited to):

  • Accepting and arranging for payment of your orders;
  • Contacting and providing you with information concerning:
  • Weekly specials;
  • Existing and/or new additional products and/or services; and
  • Customer surveys;
  • Providing your details to contractors to enable them to better provide Farm Fresh Grocer goods and services to you;
  • Dealing with any complaints you may have;
  • Carrying out market and product analysis;
  • Dealing with any requests you may have;
  • Registering your details and allocating of offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits;
  • Providing your details to our business partners/contractors to enable them to provide goods and services to you or to update you in relation to products or services provided by them; and
  • Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detention or prosecution.


Farm Fresh Grocer will not use your information for purposes other than as described above unless Farm Fresh Grocer has your consent or there is specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons.


Sharing your Personal Information 
We may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you:

  • To or from credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • If compelled by law;
  • To or from our agents;
  • To or from partners who have contracted with us to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as set out in the policy.


Farm Fresh Grocer Security Policy 
Farm Fresh Grocer uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using eWAY gateway are secured payments:

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response;
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Farm Fresh Grocer or any outside party;
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate;
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data;
  • eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks;
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from you credit card to the merchant account held by Farm Fresh Grocer.

For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWay.com.au..

Farm Fresh Grocer will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Upon your request, Farm Fresh Grocer will provide you with access to the personal information of yours it holds, except in certain prescribed circumstances such as emergency situations, law enforcement purposes and to protect the public's (or an individual's) health and safety.


Delivery Policy 
After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via personal delivery drivers from the Farm Fresh Grocer team on the specified day of your order, however if goods are unavailable, you will be contacted by a member of the Farm Fresh Grocer team which may result in delaying delivery.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at enquiries@farmfreshgrocer.com.au

Refund & Return Policy 
If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a one (1) day money-back guarantee from the time you received the goods. Please email us at equiries@farmfreshgrocer.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.

This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been eaten or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken. All products must be returned in their original conditions. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer.

If you have any enquires regarding this document and the payment services offered by eWAY please visit their website at www.eWay.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy 
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.